PRIVACY POLICY 2018-05-29T16:29:14+00:00

Martin Whitfield MP Privacy Policy

Notification:
I am registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner and my registration number is ZA263937.

How I use your personal data:
I process any personal data under the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the DPA).

My office will only collect and use personal information for the specific purpose for which it has been obtained.

I will undertake casework using personal information provided by a constituent or on behalf of a constituent. It may be necessary for me to share your information with third party organisations. I will only do this where it is necessary and reasonable to do so, and I will share only the minimum amount of personal information necessary in order to advocate on your behalf.

When I take up casework on your behalf, it may be necessary for me to share the details you provide with government departments, local authorities and other public bodies. I will only share as much information as is necessary to take your case forward. If you have any questions or concerns about how information you provide as part of a casework request is used, please contact my Data Protection Officer for more information.

Retention of personal data
I will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy. I will retain a minimum amount of information about closed cases for the length of my elected term in the event that you contact me again for help.

Your rights
You have a number of rights in relations to your personal information and the opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:

• Obtain copies of the personal information I hold about you (known as a “subject access request”)
• Request that I correct or update any personal information held about you
• Ask that we erase or restrict the way in which I use your information
• Request that personal information you have given your consent for me to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (also known as “data portability)

My data protection officer can be contacted at katherine.sangster@parliament.uk or on 01875 824 779.

If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data or have any concerns about how your data is used, please contact my Data Protection Officer:

The Data Protection Officer
Address: 65 High Street, Tranent EH33 1LN

Telephone: 01875 824 779

Alternatively you have right to raise any issues or concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/